The site contains affiliate links. At no cost to you, I may receive commission from your purchase. Thank you. Have a wonderful day.
Frankincense Essential Oil is among one of the most used facial essential oils.
This ancient oil provides healing benefits to the skin and the body. It has been used medicinally for centuries. Frankincense essential oil is among the most used essential oils for the skin.
Also in this series
Disclaimer: I am not a doctor nor a certified aromatherapist. Please use your essential oils with caution. Read full disclaimer here.
Known in the Christian world as one of the gifts given to the baby Jesus. It’s highly praised for it amazing properties. The extraction process happens through steam distillation from the oleo gum resin which is collected from the bark of the small tree.
Frankincense in rock form
(Click the pic to share!)
A Little History
Frankincense is native to the Mediterranean Region and grows wild throughout north east Africa. The botanical names are Boswelia carteri, Boswellia sacra, and Bowsellia thurifera. It was used by the Egyptians over 5,000 years ago in temples during religious ceremonies. The Chinese used the resin gum in treatments of leprosy and tuberculosis.
Dubrovnik. Mediterranean Sea
Topical and Olfactory Uses
Frankincense Essential Oil has many practical uses. It’s considered to be an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antidepressant, emollient, skin rejuvenator, tonifyer, mood lifter, astringent, and cytophylactic. Furthermore, it’s been used medicinally as a diuretic.
It’s a wonderful ingredient to add to your daily skin care regimen. As a topical oil, the benefits include clearing up blemishes and acne. Check out this recipe for all-natural acne remedy.
People with dry and mature skin might find some tightening of the skin and improvement in skin texture and elasticity if used regularly. Good-bye wrinkles. Yay!
The healing properties are numerous and use of this oil may heal inflamed skin, bruises, burns and soothe insect bites.
In addition, it has value as respiratory aid. People suffering from asthma, bronchitis, coughs, and even laryngitis might find relief if used in a diffuser or lamp ring or possibly in the bath. Frankincense essential oil is generally non-toxic and a non-irritant but using a carrier oil is recommended.
This oil pairs incredibly well with Orange, Sandalwood, Neroli, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Lavender, Vetiver, Geranium, Basil, Rose, Bergamot, and Sage.
As you can see, Frankincense is such an incredible essential oil. I hope you find a way to incorporate this lovely essential oil into your daily routine.
Have a blessed day!